Attack of superoritical fluid on nano-scale indented zones of rocks and minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126164)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupercritical water / sub-critical / nano-indentation tester / atomic force microscope / point-contact deformation / dissolution / quartz / silica glass / 起臨界水 / 石英単結晶 / 岩石・鉱物 / メノウ / 圧力容器 / 超臨界流体 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 溶脱
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the supercritical H20 generator can generate temperature of up to 550. C and pressure of up to 40 MPa. Then, dissolution test of indented quartz single crystal was performed in the temperature and pressure range. The size of indented imprints on quartz single crystal were rapidly dissolved when the H2O was in supercrical. The similar test for silica glass shows that the glass was dissolved at much faster rate than quartz single crystal.
From the above result, we tentatively propose that the level of the nuclear geological waste is better not to be deeper than 600 m. If the depth is more than the critical one and if the extraordinary heat is accidentally supplied from the waste, H2O at the neighbour of the waste may become supercritical to dissolve much amount of minerals and rocks there. We also propose that the single crystal of quartz is much better to use the confining material of the high-level nuclear waste than the silica glass, because it is more resistant against supercritical fluid.