Sulfur isotopic exchange between chemosynthetic microbes and sulfur-bearing minerals in seafloor hydrothermal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URABE Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50107687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50282728)
MURAKAMI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00253295)
MATSUMOTO Ryo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
OGIHARA Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50214044)
ENDO Kazuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (80251411)
今井 亮  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90223304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshydrothermal site / Deep biosphere / hydrate / seep / sulfur / isotope / Kuroko / chemosynlheais / イオウ同位体 / 硫化鉱物 / 硫酸還元バクテリア / 硫酸塩鉱物 / 炭素同位体 / 水曜海山 / 硫黄同位体 / 微生物 / 微量元素 / 化学合成細菌 / 交換反応 / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
We conducted research to explore seafloor hydrothermal sites, cold seep zone on seafloor, sub-seafloor gas hydrate, and fossil seafloor hydrothermal activity to elucidate the geochemical and microbiological processes. We obtained following conclusions:
(1)Sulfate and sulfide minerals in the Suiyo Seamount, Izu-Bonin Arc, Western Pacific are formed from seawater sulfate and magmatic sulfide sulfur, respectively, and no biogenic signature was identified in the sulfide minerals despite the fact that the sulfur reducing bacteria is dominant in the sediments near the hydrothermal area.
(2)Hydrogen isotopic analysis of the interstitial water at the Hydrate Ridge, Cascadia Margin of North America indicate that the methane seep is accompanied with fluid which was derived from decomposition of gas hydrate. Therefore, high methane flux of the area does not necessarily indicate high rate of methane hydrate formation at depth.
(3)Heavy sulfur isotopic value of pyrite in sediments from McKenzie Delta, Northwestern Territories, Canada suggests its seawater sulfate origin under closed or semi-closed environment. This idea matches with the observation of sea-level rise and fall in the district.
(4)Organic geochemical analysis on bacterial matte at methane seep off Tokai coast indicate that the biomarkers are the mixture of algae, aerobic bacteria, and methane-oxidizing Archaea.
(5)Kuroko deposit is the fossil seafloor hydrothermal deposit of Japan Arc in Miocene age. So-called Brown Ore which is characterized by its gold and silver-rich assay occurs on the periphery of the massive sulfide ore of the Kuroko deposits affected by microbial activity of the hydrothermal system.
(6)All the results indicate that the mass spectroscopic analysis is the most powerful tool to discriminate the biological activity of the hydrothermal system in the past and present-day seafloor.