Project/Area Number |
13304047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UOSAKI Kohei Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20133697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAKUSAGI Satoru Hokkaido univ., Grad.School of Sci., Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30359484)
YAGI Ichizo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40292776)
近藤 敏啓 お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70240629)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Self-assembled monolayer / Solid / liquid interface / Sun frequency generation / Visible pump IR probe technique / Scanning probe microscopy / Surface x-ray scattering / Quartz crystal microbalanc / Semiconductor nanocluster / 溶液界面 / SFG / 可視光ポンプ-SFGプローブ法 |
Research Abstract |
・Construction of Sun frequency generation (SFG) system for dynamic structure change. (a)A pump line using 355nm excitation beam was added to a ps-based SFG system so that time dependent structure change can be followed with 〜2Ops time resolution. (b)A broad band SFG system was constructed based on a visible pump IR probe system using 100 fs laser. ・Applications of the SFG systems to solid/liquid interface. (a)Monitoring of TiO_2 surface for the conversion to hydrophilic surface and adsorption of alcohol. TiO_2 is the most studied photocatalyst and conversion of hydrophobic surface to hydrophilic surface by UV illumination is an interesting process. Here, SFG was used to monitor the conversion process from hydrophobic to hydrophilic surface and the adsorption of alcohol. (b)Carrier dynamics in semiconductor nanoclusters Semiconductor nanoclusters attract much attention due to their unique optical properties. Photoexcited carrier (electron and holes) dynamics in CdSSe nanoclusters dispersed in glass and CdS nanoclusters in reversed micelles were followed by visible pump-IR absorption probe technique. (c)Determination of water structure at electrode/electrolyte interface. Although structure of water at electrode surface attracts much interests from both fundamental and application view points, it is not well understood due to the limitation of techniques. Here, we were successful to measure the water structure at gold film electrode as a function of electrode potential using SFG.