Observation of Chemical Reaction in Intense Laser Fields by Ultra-short Pulsed Electron Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40182597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINA Kennosuke  The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60292827)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspulsed electron diffraction / intense laser field / molecular alignment / molecular structural deformation / molecular scattering intensity / 気体電子解析 / パルス電子線 / 原子散乱強度 / 気体電子回折 / パルス電子銃
Research Abstract
In this research project, ultra-short electron pulses were generated and dynamical behavior of molecules in intense laser fields was investigated. Our achievements are summarized as follows.
(1)A molecular alignment process of CS_2 in an intense ns laser field (0.64 TW/cm^2) was observed as an anisotropic 2D diffraction image by ns pulsed electron diffraction measurements. From the analysis of the obtained anisotropic image, <<cos^2θ>> = 0.36 was derived as a spatio-temporal averaged value. The extent of the alignment was interpreted theoretically by taking into account the rotational temperature, T_R=10 K, and the polarizabilities of CS_2.
(2)A high-sensitive detection system, equipped with an image intensifier detector and a cooled slow-scan CCD camera, achieve high sensitive detection of scattered electrons. The weak diffraction signals measured by picosecond electron pulses (the number of electrons per pulse ≦ 10^4) were detected with a high signal-to-noise ratio using this new detection system.
(3)The ultrafast structural deformation of CS_2 in an intense ns laser field (〜10^<12> W/cm^2) was probed by the ps electron diffraction method. It was interpreted that this structural change reflects the nuclear dynamics on the dressed potential energy surface formed by the light-induced strong coupling among the electronic states of CS_2 in an intense laser field.
(4)A numerical simulation of generation and propagation of electron packets was performed to examine the conditions required for the generation of ultra-short (〜 1 ps) electron pulses. It was found that ultrashort electron pulses whose temporal width is shorter than 1 ps could be generated when the number of electrons is below 10^3.