Synthesis, Isolation, and Structures of Multiple Bonded Compounds Containing Heavier Main-Group Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIFUJI Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90011676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigekazu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00312538)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLow-coordinate phosphorus compounds / Steric protection group / Diphosphene / Diphosphinidenecyclobutene / Phosphaalkyne / Phosphaethenyl carbenoid / Triphosphafulvene / Diphosphacyclobutanediyl / 置換基効果 / ホスファアレン / ジホスファフルベン / エテニルホスフィン / ジホスファプロパジエン / ジホスフィニデンシクリブテン / ホスファアルキン / ビラジカル / パラジウム錯体 / ジホスファブタトリエン / ホスファアルケン / 不安定化学種 / トリアリールニクトゲン / 固体NMR / 典型元素 / 多重結合 / 分子設計 / 理論計算 / 立体保護
Research Abstract
Multiple bonds involving heavier main-group elements are normally unstable, because bond lengths between the two elements are long and because effective overlap of □-orbitals cannot be expected due to the wide orbital lobes. Furthermore, hybridization of orbitals is not effective in higher elements causing multiple bonds of such elements to be unstable. By introducing a very bulky group into the systems, however, we have been able to isolate unusual phosphorus-containing compounds, where the phosphorus atoms are in low coordination states.
In this research project, protection groups, such as the 2,4,6-tri-t-butylphenyl group, have been utilized in the stabilization of low coordinated phosphorus compounds of coordination number 1 and 2. Compounds thus protected were isolated, characterized, and the structures were analyzed by multinuclear NMR spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography.
1)Novel protection groups, which are useful in studies of substitution effects, both steric and electronic, have been developed for preparation of diphosphenes, phosphaallenes, diphosphinidenecyclobutenes, and phosphaalkynes.
2)Cis-diphosphenes, phosphaallenes, thioxophosphines, and phosphaquinoid compounds were prepared and characterized by use of novel steric protection groups.
3)Diphosphacyclobutenes and biradical species, diphosphacyclobutanediyls, were prepared and isolated by the reaction of phosphaalkynes with alkyllithium reagents.
4)Sterically protected phosphaethenylcarbenoids were generated and the various reactivities were studied involving the formation of phosphaalkynes, diphosphabutatrienes, diphosphabutadienes, triphosphafulvenes, and diphosphafulvenes. The structures were analyzed mostly by X-ray crystallography.
5)Various kinds of diphosphinidenecyclobutenes were prepared and the transition metal complexes were formed. The catalytic activities in the coupling reactions were investigated to show that they are effective catalysts.