Development of nano-scale conjugated molecular wires and research of their functional abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Tetsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Yoshio  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60151065)
TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40263735)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNano-scale molec / Molecular wire / Oligothiophene / Molecular electronics device / Self-assembled monolayer / Photovoltaic cell / Fullerene / Electroluminiscence device / 分子素子 / クラウンエーテル / オルゴチオフェン / クラーウンエーテル / 有機太陽電池 / 分子ワイヤ
Research Abstract
In order to explore the potential of nano-scale conjugated oligomers as advanced functional materials, the following four projects have been studied : 1,the designs and developments of functional conjugated nanomolecules ; 2,multifunctionalization of conjugated nanomolecules ; 3,higher-order organization of conjugated nanomolecules ; 4,applications of conjugated nanomolecules as molecular electronics materials. The most fruitful research result in the first topic is to have developed a series of oligothiophenes up to the 96-mer with 36.7 nm in length. The development of such extraordinarily long molecules means the docking of the bottom-up of synthetic molecules with the downsizing of microtechnology. This is the first important step towards the realization of single-molecular electronics. A great result in the second topic is to have revealed the advantage of oligothiophenes as superior molecular wires for photoinduced electron and energy transfer. A marked result in the third topics is to have developed a tripodal tetraphenylmethane anchor, which can serve the self-standing of the attached oligothiophene molecules in a self-assembled monolayer(SAM) formed on the gold substrate. It was actually applied to the successful construction of highly efficient SAM-based photovoltaic cells and electroluminescent devices. In the fourth topics, remarkable is to observe that oligothiophene/fullerene dyads are superior systems apt to photoinduced charge-separation, which is applicable to molecular electronics materials. Plastic solar cells using the oligothiophene/fullerene dyads were fabricated, demonstrating efficient photovoltaic performances.