Natriuretic peptides govern euryhalinity of fishes Analyses using transgenid technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13304063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10129249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koji  The University of Tokyo, Ocean research Institute, Assistant professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60323630)
HYODO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Ocean research Institute, Associate professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40222244)
TOYOHARA Haruhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90183079)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnatriuretic peptides / guanylins / adrenamedullins / molecular evolution / body fluid regulation / cardiovascular action / eel / puffer fish / ウナギ,Anguiila japonica / トラフグ,Takifugu rubripes / トランスジェニック技術 / メダカ / 海水適応能 / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
Accumulating data from this laboratory strongly indicate that the natriuretic peptides (NPs) govern euryhalinity of eels ; atrial NP (ANP) promotes seawater adaptation and C-type NP (CNP) promotes freshwater adaptation. In this study, we attempted to determine that ANP is in fact essential for seawater adaptation using transgenic techniques. For this purpose, we use medaka fish that have plural akin species in the same genus that exhibit diverse osmotic adaptability and in which transgenic technique has already been established. Therefore, the production of ANP transgenic seawater medaka that cannot survive in seawater without transferred ANP gene will directly demonstrate the importance of ANP in seawater adaptation. However, ANP cDNA have not been cloned in medaka fish although cloning was successful in several other teleost species. Meanwhile, we could detect four CNPs, named CNP-1 through 4, and B-type NP (BNP) that had been thought as tetrapod-specific NP. Furthermore, we isolated CNP-4 type NPs from most primitive extant vertebrates, lamprey and hagfish. Therefore, we proposed new hypothesis of the molecular evolution of the NP family ; CNP-4 is an ancestral molecule of the NP family and it was diversified in bony fishes in parallel with the evolution of osmoregulatory mechanisms.