Project/Area Number |
13305004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Shuji The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Associate Professor (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Iwao The University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Research Associate (00343103)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Four-point probe / Metal-insulator transition / Peierls transition / Surface electrical conduction / Silicon / Surface superstructure / Weak localization / Quasi-one-dimensional metal / 2次元吸着原子ガス / 4探針 / 超高真空 / 光学顕微鏡 / RHEED |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a ultrahigh-vacuum system for electrical conductivity measurements with high surface sensitivity by using monolithic micro-four-point probe method (probe spacing being 4〜40μm) at temperatures ranging from 10 K to room temperature, combined with simultaneous structure analysis by reflection-high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED). This apparatus enables direct measurements of electrical conductivity at the topmost atomic layers on crystal surfaces as a function of temperature. We have made several new findings with this apparatus. (1)A quasi-one-dimensional metallic surface, Si(111)-4×1-In, was found to show a metal-insulator transition around 120 K as revealed by a dramatic increase in resistance by cooling. This is consistent with a picture of Peierls transition accompanied with charge-density waves. (2)A two-dimensional metallic surface, Si(111)-√3×√3-Ag, was found to show a metal-insulator transition around 230 K as revealed by a dramatic increase in resistance by cooling. Combined with photoemission spectroscopy study, the low-temperature phase is not a band insulator. Weak localization may play a role. (3)A quasi-one-dimensional metallic surface, Si(557)-Au, was found to be semiconductive in terms of electrical conduction. This may be due to atomic defects which break up the metallic atomic chains into segments.