Stabilization of a diamond cold cathode and its application to ultra high sensitive photodetector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Ken  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20233356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Yoshinori  Hamamatsu Photonics, Electron Tube Division #2 Electron Tube Center, Manager(Researcher), 電子管事業部第5製造部, 主査(研究職)
YAMADA Takatoshi  Agency of Industrial Science and technology (AIST), Diamond Research Center, Researcher, ダイヤモンド研究センター, 研究員 (30306500)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectron emitter / cold cathode / heavily nitrogen (N-) doped CVD Diamond / ultra high sensitive photodetector / photodetector / amorphous selenium / homoepitaxial diamond / heteroepitaxial diamond / 電子放出 / 撮像素子 / 窒素添加 / 光導電膜
Research Abstract
Throughout our research we have established a. model to explain the mechanism of the electron emission from heavily nitrogen doped CVD diamonds. We have investigated on the electron emission from not only polycrystalline samples, but also homo- and hetero-epitaxial samples. By a) assessing the electric field applied onto the vacuum by measuring-the emission current when variating the distance between the anode and the cathode, and b) from the results of RHEED, Hall measurement, REELS, and Raman Spectroscopy, we have proved the adequacy of our model. Within the last period, we have compared the emission properties of surface treated and non-surface treated diamond samples.
Towards our final goal of obtaining an ultra high sensitive photodetector, we have used our diamond emitter as a cold cathode and a photoconductive amorphous selenium (a-Se) as the target. As a prototype, we have fabricated a diode and triode structured photodeter and succeeded in operating this device under voltage and vacuum lower than any know conventional photodetectors. The a-Se, however experienced crysallization after hours of operation, which decreased the performance, although, a small amount of arsenic doped into the selenium film was found to prevent this phenomena.