Development of nm-RBS equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NARUSAWA Tadashi  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30299383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30320120)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlass capillary / High energy ion beam / RBS / PIXE / Ion beam process / ガラスキャピラリー / 収束イオンビーム / ナノテクノロジー / リソグラフィー / MEMS / 収集イオンビーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed the focusing technique of MeV ion beams by means of tapered glass capillary optics. The glass capillary optics are formed by a puller as to have inlet diameters of about 1 mm and outlet diameters of sub-microns. Impingent MeV ions to such optics are reflected by the inner wall several times. In the feasibility tests, 2MeV He+ ion beams are forwarded to the capillary. The capillary has 1mm inlet diameter and 300nm outlet diameter. As the results, actually more or less about 1%, is emitted through the outlet without significant energy loss. Compared with the conventional micro-ion beam facilities, the present method is certainly simple and low-cost, thus providing an easy way of several hundred nm ion beams. As the application, we have measured Si-LSI tips by RBS measurement. We have confirmed that the area resolution is less than 1um and non destruction 3D measurement is possible. We do not know the detailed mechanism of beam focusing exactly yet but several origins can be contemplated. The conceivable effect is the charging-up of the glass wall. Irradiation and embedding of the hi