Distributed Micro-Nanomachines which move with nanometer precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ESASHI Masahi  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00312611)
ONO Takahito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90282095)
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
HAGA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lector, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (00282096)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicromachining / Micromachine / Nanomachine / MEMS / Sensor / Actuator / Data storage / Resonator / 高密度記録 / ナノマシニング / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 静電アクチュエータ / 電界放出エミッタ / アクチュエーター / 近接場光学 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Nanostructures have been studied to develop distributed micro-nanomachines which are integrated systems of sensors and actuators. Micromachining based on semiconductor technology has been applied for the fabrication. High density multi probe data storage systems in which recording and reading can be carried out in parallel utilizing arrayed probes. New recording principles have been developed. These are thermomechanical recording on a thin polymer film using diamond probes, electrical recording on a thin ferroelectric film using diamond probes and electrical recording on a thin conductive polymer film. In the latter recording on a conductive polymer film, increased resistance about 30 times by the phase change of the film was used for the reading. Arrayed electron field emitters with electrostatic lens was studied for the purpose of non-contact multi probe data storage systems and multi-column electron beam lithography systems for the purpose of high throughput patterning. Carbon nano tube and diamond are used as the emitter and it was proved that surface coverage of the carbon nano tube with hydrogen enhances the electron emission and reduces the noise of the emission current. Monolithic piezoelectric stage which has 6 degrees of freedom of motion was developed. This is needed not only for the multi probe data storage systems and the multi-column electron beam lithography systems but also scanning probe microscopes and so on.
Distributed electrostatic actuators which have sub-micro gap face to face parallel electrodes, multi probe system of which probes can move with electrostatic micro actuator, near-field optical prove which has bow tie antenna and highly sensitive resonant sensor which is made of nanometer level thin cantilever.