Geometry generation of minute three-dimensional structure in wide scale range by means of water jet and focused ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WARISAWA Shin'ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20262321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWater Jet Machining / Focused Ion Beam Machining / Complex Machining / Three Dimensional Structure / Wide Sale Range Machining / Edge Rounding for Cylindrical Roller Bearing / Labo-On-Chip / Minute Electrode for Atom Trap / 粗微動機構 / 傾斜制御機構
Research Abstract
This research proposes a rational method of manufacturing minute parts by complex machining methods in consideration of manufacturability in micro scale and functions of parts to be machined. An important issue is to examine the combination of machining methods appropriate to realize required functions of parts to be machined. Machining methods to be used should have mutually different feasible machining size, machining accuracy, or shape accuracy Although there would be multifarious combinations of machining methods, water jet machining technology makes up the core in this research. It is because that water jet machining technology can realize multifarious machining types from cutting to polishing by changing water jet pressure and abrasive particle size. Furthermore, it is made clear in this research that water jet machining technology can realize wide range of machining size and accuracy. The latter issue is due to proposal of a new water jet machining method in which fine abrasive particles less than 1μm can be used that is impossible in conventional way. In the original plan, a combination of water jet machining and focused ion beam machining was focused. However, combinations of other machining methods are also examined after discussions of machining limitations of water jet and focused ion beam. In concrete, cutting by a single crystal diamond, ultra violet laser machining, semiconductor manufacturing process are in consideration to make minute parts. Finally, using methods examined mentioned above, following parts are manufactured (1) edge chamfering of cylindrical roller for bearing (edge radius 1mm), (2) ultra finishing of an artificial femoral head (surface roughness 7nm Ra), (3) micro groove on a glass material (10um depth), and (4) micro electrode for atom trapping.