Multi-function-integrated Micro Systems Using Polymer Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60154332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
HOSHINO Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (30361546)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganic Transistor / PDMS / Bacteriorhodopsin / Imaging Sensor / Tactile Sensor / MEMS / 薄型柔軟視覚センサ / 量子ドット / 薄型柔軟ディスプレイ / 有機EL / パターニング方法 / 導電性高分子 / 高分子圧電フィルム / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In this research, we worked on techniques to integrate polymers, organic semiconductors and proteins into micro electro mechanical systems.
We introduced a patterning method for organic LEDs. We patterned the OLED layers by pressing the layer with a micro edges fabricated on a silicon wafer. This enabled us to fabricate 30-micro-meter-wide LED stripe arrays. We also fabricate an OLED on a released silicon microstructure.
We fabricated a vertical organic transistor. It was designed as a current driver for OLEDs. Since it has a vertical structure, it is suitable to be arranged on/under an OLED. We report a biomolecular image sensor using a retinal membrane protein. To fabricate the photoreceptor array, a bR-patterning method with electro-deposition and surface modification was developed. An image sensor, which consists of an 8x8 array of 1-millimeter square bR photoreceptors, was fabricated. It was demonstrated that the image sensor detected a gradual image and black and white images.
We propose a tactile sensor consisting of standing 300 nm-thick piezoresistive cantilevers embedded in PDMS. The sensor detects the shear stress applied on its surface. We applied the force of 0 [N] to 20 [N] in the X,Y,and Z directions to the sensor. The sensor showed a good linearity and high sensitivity in X-axis.