Project/Area Number |
13305017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Koji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAKURA Toshiaki Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering I, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288577)
NARUSE Keiji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40252233)
MARUO Shoji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00314047)
HASEGAWA Tadahiro Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10340605)
NOKATA Makoto Ritsumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80335067)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Biochemical IC / Micro Stereolithography / Photo Curable Polymer / Biocompatible Materials / Tailor-made Medicine / Implantable Micro Device / Micro Chemical Analysis System / Optical Drive / テーラーメイド製薬 |
Research Abstract |
Biochemical IC chips for future micro/nano chemical device have been investigated. We took a systematic research approach for development compared with conventional research project. 1) New fabrication process to create real three dimensional micro/nano structures has been developed. The micro/nano stereo lithography process originally developed in Ikuta's laboratory was further advanced for this project. Nano scale needle and tweezers were fabricated and driven by laser trapping. Smooth remote drive and ft Newton scale force sensing were demonstrated experimentally. 2) New chip-sets of biochemical IC chips have been successfully developed and their functions were verified. Cell-free protein synthesis with advanced micro pump chips was succeeded. Several proteins have been synthesized from DNA without any living cell. This function is the key technology for not only post genome research but also order-made medicine based. 3) Homogenizer chips to destroy cell and tissue in micro scale without damaging cell protein. Simple and effective coupling method between biochemical IC chips was developed. The silicon-rubber coupling can make a tight sealing. These results directly contribute to real total micro analysis process and devices. 4) Artificial kidney device utilizing micro stereo lithography has been developed. Miniaturization and rat test were carried out successfully in Prof. Nagakura's lab. 5) New technique for cell biology by using micro fluidics has been proposed and verified by Prof. Sokabe and Prof. Naruse. Since many new knowledge in life science were obtained through the new approach, it was made clear that micro chemical devices such as biochemical IC chips can contribute to basic life science as well as biomedical applications.