Project/Area Number |
13305022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yoshikazu Nagoya University, Dept.of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONOGAKI Youichi Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (40300719)
TABUCHI Masao Nagoya University, Dept.of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90222124)
FUJIWARA Yasufumi Nagoya University, Dept.of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10181421)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Rare-Earth Elements / Co-doping / Semiconductors / Light Amplifier / Ultra-high Doping / 希上類元素 |
Research Abstract |
1. In the device structure of GaInP/(GaAs:Er,O)/GaInP it was found that unintentional interface layer is formed and this layer emits unnecessary light. This layer was found to affect the crystal quality of the layers grown on top of the interface layer. 2. This unintentional interface layer was found by the X-ray ORT scattering analysis due to the distribution of In into the GaAs layer grown on top of the GaInP layer. 3. The unintentional interface layer was suppressed to grow by using a relatively lower temperature (540℃) that is the best growth temperature for the effective light emission from the Er-20 center. 4. We successfully obtained the 1.55μm emission from the p-n junction devices fabricated using the above growth conditions. This emission from the p-n junction is the first observation in the world. 5. From the pulse response of the emission, the excitation cross-section for this emission was obtained as 2x10^<-15>cm^<-2>. This value is by two orders of magnitude larger than that in Si. 6. The cross-section was found dependent on the active layer thickness the thicker the smaller. 7. This abnormal dependence was found due to the very short diffusion lengths of the injected electrons and holes.