SELECTIVE GROWTH OF III-NITRIDE MICROSTRUCTURES ON SILICON SUBSTRATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Nobuhiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70023330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoshio  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60362274)
TANAKA Shigeyasu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engg, Assist.Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 講師 (70217032)
YAMAGUCHI Masahito  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20273261)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGaN / Hetero-epitaxy / Selective growth / Growth on facets / Surface diffusion / MOVPE / HVPE / Quantum dot / 選択成長 / ダブルヘテロ構造 / 量子細線 / 面間拡散 / 光導波路 / 伝導性制御 / 三族窒化物 / シリコン基板 / 緩衝層 / 異種基板
Research Abstract
Adopting the selective area growth method (SAG) in the metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) of III-nitrides, we have developed the growth of GaN/AlGaN and InGaN/GaN micro-and nano-heterostructure on specific crystal facets. It was found that the formation process and properties of the AlN intermediate layer on the silicon substrate has the essential role to the following growth of III-nitrides. We have achieved a single crystal free from cracks with the size of 200-500 micron across. The diffusion processes of the chemical species in the gas phase and on the surface were found to give an important role to determine the composition of the alloy as well as the layer thicknesses. The role of the inter-surface diffusion of Ga was discussed in detail.
The growth of (1-101) GaN was performed on a 7 degree off oriented (001) silicon substrate. By declining the axis, we achieved crack free and extremely flat N-surface for the first time. Because of the flat interface, the optical properties of an InGaN/GaN double heterostructure exhibited a sharp edge emission. Using the material we achieve a optical waveguide with extremely low j optical loss for the near band edge wavelengths. Optical spectra and decay processes of excitons were investigated with femto-second spectroscopy and it was found that the decay rate is decreased by reducing the size of dot/disk.
The method was developed to the growth of a thick GaN by hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HyPE). Using a thick MN intermediate layer, we achieved a uniform 23 micron thick GaN layer on (111)Si.