| Project/Area Number |
13305026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshinao Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90001180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASAYAMA Miki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00218463)
ARAKI Kenji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50202742)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80158287)
YAMAGATA Sekiji Hokkaido Univ.of Education, Prof., 旭川校, 教授 (70002623)
AOKI Naofumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80322832)
SAKAMOTO Yuji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof. (40225826)
KANG Seok Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assistant (70360930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Avatar language / Non-verbal communication / Creation of face with expression / Avatar chatting / Avatar communication / Avatar language data base / MPEG4 / Remote education / 化身話Avatar language / 化身話(avatar language) / アバタ・コミュニケーション / 非言語通信 / 顔画像表示 / アバタ / 感情伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
The research results are listed as follows ; (1) We discussed an 'avatar language communication' in relation to communication across the linguistic barrier, where we developed a non-verbal communication with gestures and emotional expressions of avatars displayed using CG (computer graphics) animations. (2) We developed an avatar language chatting system supposing an international communication using avatar language between Japan and Korea and an experimental discussion was done, resulting in the possibility of an avatar chatting system across the linguistic barrier. (3) We developed an avatar communication system using smiley marks (Kao-moji in Japanese), where emotional expression is input by symbols on the keyboard and the developed face-creation editor produces emotional expression of the comic face. The advantage of the comic expression of face is shown by an experiment of communication with emotion, where a new concept of CAU (Comic Action Unit) is proposed to create comic CG faces. (4) We proposed the technique to communicated in the circumstances of ubiquitous computer and communication with a special interface system to input gesture of communicator developed in this research. (5) A discussion on the application of avatar language to the WBT (Web Based Training) in order to apply the avatar language communication to the e-learning. (6) As an application of avatar language communication system, a service on the mobile phone is proposed and the potentiality of this application is demonstrated by constructing a mobile phone system in a PC.