Preservation of cultural properties by non-contact with and non-destructive scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoshio  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Professor, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (10257199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Katsuhiko  Waseda University, Department of Information and Computer Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori  Waseda University, Department of Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30162001)
OIKAWA Yasuhiro  Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Lecturer, 国際情報通信研究センター, 講師 (70333135)
OUCHI Yasuhiro  Waseda University, Environmental Research Institute, Lecturer, 情報工学科, 講師 (80343466)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnon-contact / non-distractive / restoration / Generalized Harmonics Analysis / wax cylinders / Cluster analysis / LASER / 3D photograph / 非接触・非破壊 / レーザー / 全面読み出し / クラスター分析 / 非接触・非破壊読出し
Research Abstract
Today, digital archiving, meaning reproducing the sound or visual information of very damaged but valuable heritages like records and tapes and preserving them in CDs and DVDs and other digital medias, has become very popular. The current situation, in most cases, is that the analog record players are used to reproduce the sound signals, which are recorded digitally, and signal processing techniques are used to minimize the noise and distortions. This research proposes our endeavors in establishing the technology to reproduce and preserve the sound information of the wax cylinders, SP records, and tape recorders, made by our forerunners under their limited conditions, without contact and damaging, and also, our tries in constructing a very precise replicator or a reproducer made exclusively for use in the museums, libraries, and schools, where people can make use of it easily.
In the first year, the fundamental studies proved that it is possible read the information from the sound grooves of the records and wax cylinders by using laser scanning microscopy to scan the full surface of the sound grooves and averaging them out. In the second year the information carved in the old records and tapes had some shockingly high-quality sounds and images. Also, the use of generalized harmonic synthesis made possible the restoration of sound information of the crushed and partly scattered wax cylinders. We could spot out the location of the sound grooves of a very damaged wax cylinders by using the cluster method. In the last year, we made the software and the hardware which can read the information from the records and wax cylinders and make the restoration and the preservation.