Dynamics Based Control of Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2003)
Kyoto University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Koichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50191937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHENG Xin-zhi  Advanced Software Technology & Mechatronics Research Institute of Kyoto, Mechatronics Lab., Chief researcher, メカトロニクス研究室, 室長(研究職) (10262966)
辻田 勝吉  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20252603)
土屋 和雄  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70227429)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuasi-passive walking / Delayed feedback control / Poincare map / Continuous type Delayed feedback control / ダイナミクスベースト制御 / 受動的動歩行 / ダイレクトドライブモータ / 二足歩行ロボット / ヒューマノイドロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, we consider the walking control from the following point of view. That is, the essential principle in walking control is a passive dynamic walking. Therefore, we have been researching a Quasi-passive walking by using a quasi-passive walking robot which is set on a slight slope. Concretely speaking, we developed a walking robot whose joint consists of direct-drive motor. The following are the results.
(1)We designed and develop a biped robot PB-I. This robot has two legs and the each leg has tree joints. Direct drive motor is used for the joint actuator.
(2)We obtained a dynamical model of PB-I. And we analyzed the robot as a non-linear dynamical system. Then, we researched a realizability of passive walking of the robot and a stability analysis.
(3)We propose a control law for Quasi-passive walking. At that time, a kind of learning control method was proposed.
(4)We focused on a impact point in walking process, and using a Poincare map, we tried to understand the structure of the map.
(5)We proposed a kind of continuous type delayed feedback control.