Strategic Life-Cycle Management for Civil Infrastructure Systems with the Latest Information Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ayaho  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90198820)
NAKAMURA Hideaki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20207905)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCivil Infrastructure System / Life-Cycle Management / Latest Information Technology / Japan Bridge Management System / Expert System / Virtual Reality (VR) System / Image Processing / World Standard Database System / 調査、点検 / 補修、補強
Research Abstract
In our country, because there are a huge number of civil infrastructure systems, it will be becoming a major social concern to develop an integrated lifetime management system for such infrastructures in the near future. Then we need to develop an innovative system for long-term lifetime management engineering as Doctor for Infrastructure Systems. Namely, it needs to develop an integrated lifetime management system for civil infrastructure systems combined with the latest information processing technologies and intelligent health monitoring techniques, and also to establish the Doctor Degree for Civil Infrastructure Systems (INFRADOCTOR). This research project makes discussions about our Japanese strategy of life-cycle management in civil infrastructure systems for the 21st Century with outstanding members of advanced countries such as Europe, the United States, etc. During the term of this project, we established a good collaboration with LIFETIME Thematic Network, an organization based in Finland that is now being launched by the European Union as an area-wide project, PONTIS group led by the United States, etc widely. Then, three International Symposiums on Infrastructure Maintenance and Environ-mental Management were held in Yamaguchi University. In the Symposiums, we had made many fruitful discussions about how database systems were shared by combining health monitoring and next generation information technologies, and how world standards for an integrated life-cycle management system were developed. Thus, there has been a move, mainly among the countries with well-developed social capital, to establish a common global goal. It is important for Japan to establish an advanced management system in the relevant field ahead of the rest of the world in close coordination with the recent move and create a base for research that will enable Japan to lead the world.