Evaluation of ultimate strength of rational and economical bridges for performance based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Nobuo  Osaka University, Graduate School Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kiyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60324802)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsU-shaped steel bridge girders / bending strength / shear strength / performance based design / vertical stiffener / horizontal stiffener / erection / 開断面箱桁 / 曲げ耐荷力 / せん断耐荷力 / 必要剛度 / 弾塑性有限変位解析 / 曲げ耐力 / せん断耐力 / 架設 / 耐荷力実験
Research Abstract
Recently, some types of rational and economical bridges are proposed for reducing the construction cost of bridges. U-shaped steel girder is one of proposed rational and economical bridges. The ultimate strength of U-shaped steel bridge girders under construction is inferior to that after construction. But the ultimate strength of U-shaped steel girders without the slab under construction is not obvious and it is not clear whether previous design method for I-shaped steel girders is applicable to the U-shaped steel girders.
In this research, the bending and shear experiments of U-shaped steel girders were carried out in order to grasp the feature of ultimate strength and to get the basic data for confirming adequacy of FEM analyses used in this study. The test specimens were made in consideration of the structural parameters of actual U-shaped steel bridge girders. Besides experiments, FEM analyses were conducted for investigating the feature of ultimate strength of U-shaped steel bridge girders in detail. On the basis of experimental results and analysis results, the evaluation method of bending strength shear strength of U-shaped steel bridge girders were proposed. The validity of the proposed evaluation method was confirmed in comparison between calculated values by the proposed evaluation method and not only experimental results but also analysis results.