Study on Earthquake Resistance of Infrastructures against Fault-Induced Ground Surfece Ruptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionSchool of Science and Engineering Waseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Teruhiko  Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70112993)
KIYOMIYA Osam  Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (50298139)
AKAGI Hirokazu  Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (30150965)
AYDAN Omer  Tokai Univ, Department of Marine Civil Engineering, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70194636)
SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto Univ, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00027294)
堀 宗朗  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFaults / Sandy Deposit / Lifeline / Buried Pipe / Rupture Propagation / Earthquake Resistant Design / Centrifuge Test / 断層 / 社会基盤 / 防災 / 地震 / 地表・地震断層 / 地震防災
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research are as fellows ;
1)The effects of the type of fault ruptures and the characteristics of the sandy deposit on the locations and the magnitudes of the ground surface ruptures are examined by model tests under 1 g and centrifugal conditions, case studies on past earthquake events and numerical analyses by non-linear finite element method.
2)A numerical model for large deformation behavior analysis of buried lifeline facilities against fault-induced large ground deformations is developed by model test.
The followings were obtained as the outcomes of this research ;
1)The confining pressure of the ground strongly governs the location and the magnitude of the fault-induced ground surface ruptures. It was clarified that the model test under an actual high confining pressure by using a centrifuge is essential for this kind of study. The knowledge and the information for the prediction of the location and the magnitude of the ground surface ruptures were accumulated from the centrifuge tests. Those data can be utilized for the establishment of earthquake resistant design of civil engineering structures against fault-induced ground failures.
2)A numerical procedure to predict the deformation and the stress of buried pipeline of lifeline systems against large ground failures was developed for the earthquake resistant design.