Project/Area Number |
13305033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAKITA Eiichi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Satoru Yamanashi Univ., Med.&Eng., Assoc. Prof., 医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30252521)
EBISU Nobuhiro Ehime Univ., Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60176782)
TANAKA Kenji Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Res. Assoc., 防災研究所, 助手 (30283625)
HIGUCHI Atsushi Nagoya Univ., HyARC, Res. Assoc., 地球水循環研究センター, 助手 (90324384)
IWATA Toru Okayama Univ., Env. Sci&Eng., Res. Assoc., 環境理工学部, 助手 (10304338)
森山 聡之 崇城大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50136537)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | CAPS / SAT / Sintilation meter / Doppler Lidar / Land Surface Scheme (SiBUC) / Non-hydrostatic model (ARPS) / Energy and Water budget / Lake Biwa Basin / フラックス面的観測、 / 水田灌漑 / 積雪・融雪過程 / 大気陸面結合モデル / データ同化 / 常設熱収支観測 / ドップラーソーダー / 水物質流出シミュレーション / データベース / ARPS / SiBUC |
Research Abstract |
The intensive field campaign of the areal distribution of turbulent fluxes (CAPS2003) was implemented on the harvested paddy field by the members of the Lake Biwa Project and other young scientists from the flux research group. The 30 participants came from 11 universities and institute. The observation was organized by permanent energy balance measurement station, one Doppler lidar (3-dimensional distribution of wind and aerozol), two Doppler sodars (vertical profile of wind), one scintillation meter (path average sensible heat flux), GPS sonde (vertical profile of temperature, humidity, and wind), 4 super flux sites (sensible and latent heat fluxes, radiation budget), 4 sat sites (sensible heat flux), 3 flux profile sites (vertical profile of sensible heat flux), 24 thermocouples (fluctuation of air temperature). Furthermore, to estimate the distribution of energy balance components, radiometer and thermometers were installed at the same place for calibration. The main characteristics of this CAPS2003 is that the target area (200m x 100m) is much smaller than that of CAPS2002 (1200m x 500m). The arrangement of the sensors was "cross-shape", and all data from sensors in the central zone were recorded by one 64ch logger. This perfect synchronizing aims to the tracking of the detailed structure of the turbulent flow. All the processed (quality checked) data from CAPS2002 and CAPS2003 were included in the database and opened on the Web site. As for the numerical modeling, the non-hydrostatic meteorological model ARPS and the advanced land surface scheme SiBUC were coupled. By the grid-nesting system from the synoptic scale to the local scale, the detailed local wind field was simulated and the effects of the land surface processes on the local circulation were analyzed in detail. Also, the dataset of the distribution of the energy and water budget components in the Lake Biwa Basin was re-constructed by the off-line simulation of the improved land surface model SiBUC.