Proposing a Methodology for Sustainable Social Capitalization of Urban Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGI Atsushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70204419)
TOMITA Yasuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60237120)
YONEYAMA Masaru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Information, Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90158543)
SUGIHARA Kenichi  Gifu Keizai University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
OKUDA Takaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (40233457)
森杉 雅史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助手 (00314039)
加藤 博和  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (90293646)
佐々木 葉  日本福祉大学, 情報社会科学部, 助教授 (00220351)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSocial Capitalization / Matured Economy / Declining Birthrate and Aging / Sustainable City / Concept of Urban Planning / QOL / Landscape Evaluation / Disclosure of Information and Collaboration / 接続可能な都市
Research Abstract
a) Examining the spatial distribution of residential and commercial business locations:
Due to severe motorization, the urban areas spread disorderly, and therefore in order to ensure compact cities in such urban areas we suggested a modeling approach for specifying the areas that are subject to planned retreat and re-concentration. In such cases, for evaluation, we proposed an assessment indicator "Social Hazard" which is a widened concept natural disaster Hazard map. Besides, a model for forecasting the land use changes and buildings distribution that are likely to occur as a result of compact development in urban consolidations, was introduced at the level of street blocks.
b) Explaining the street blocks of city centers, urban zones by public transport nodes, and suburbs in more depth:
By comparing the existing urban policies since World War II for other cities such as "Urban Restructuring" in U.S.A., "New town" in the U.K., "Villeneuve" in France, "INA-Casa" in Italy, we comprehended the aspects of metropolitan development and compact urban development policies and measures. Then, we were able to grasp what roles the railway station and the airport terminal played in metropolitan area development together with the underpinning of their designs. Furthermore, taking the Toyota city in Aichi prefecture as the target city we adapted "the model by urban restructuring" which is based on environmental resources, existing urban structure and community. We also held a regional workshop presenting master plans and street designs.
c) Examining the policies required for realizing the plan:
Considering the changes of population composition and buildings, a quantitative methodology to evaluate the feasibility of the construction projects in the city centers was developed. By adapting the given methodology to Toyota city in Aichi Prefecture, we clarified some perquisites for realizing the building constructions.