Study on structural mechanism and static and dynamic performance of wooden structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50027281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Yoshinobu  Hiroshima University, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034369)
HAYASHI Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70324704)
GOTO Masami  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40170469)
KAMATA Teruo  Fukuyama University, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026091)
HATA Masanori  Takaoka National College, Industrial Design Course, Professor, 産業デザイン学科, 教授 (40198742)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswooden structure / seismic performance evaluation / full-scale shaking table test / tradition construction / post and beam construction / response-limit capacity analysis / seismic design method / durability / 貫効果 / 限界耐力計法 / 木構造 / 傾斜復元力特性 / 組物 / 単位軸組フレーム / 動的耐震性能 / 静的耐震性能 / 木材の劣化
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify structural mechanics of wooden structures by experimental approaches and theoretical analyses of wooden unit frames and full-scale wooden structures.
(1)Evaluation of seismic performance of wooden frames
To evaluate the seismic performance of wooden buildings, shaking table tests and static loading testes of wooden unit flames installing various bearing elements were carried out. The dynamic properties and restoring force characteristics are investigated. From these experimental results of restoring force characteristics, nonlinear identification methods to determine the analytical models of hysteretic characteristics are developed The structural analysis and seismic response analysis of uncertain structural systems are developed.
(2)Clarification of structural mechanism of traditional wooden structures
The structural mechanisms of traditional wooden frame are characterized by bending moments of column-tie beam joints and restoring force characteri … More stics due to column rocking. To clarify these mechanisms, the shaking table tests and static loading tests using structural elements and full-scale models of traditional wooden frames were carried out. The size effects of column and beam on the restoring force are investigated. These results are applied to the seismic design and retrofit methods for traditional wooden buildings.
(3)Development of seismic and enhancement design methods for wooden buildings
The evaluation methods of dynamic and static seismic performance for wooden flames through the shaking table tests and static loading tests of unit frames installed various bearing elements are developed. These experimental data such as bearing capacity-deformation relationships are prepared as data for seismic design. A simple method "response-limit capacity analysis" to evaluate the seismic performance of wooden frames is proposed The proposed method enables us to trace the bearing rapacity-deformation relationships of wooden flame in wide range of deformation and easily to estimate the maximum displacement response by using seismic response spectra. The proposed method is applied easily to the enhancement design of old wooden houses by vibration control devices as well as the seismic design of new houses. Less