| Project/Area Number |
13305037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kazuo Kyoto University, Architecture and Architectural Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40029294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UETANI Koji Kyoto University, Architecture and Architectural Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026349)
SUITA Keiichiro Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70206374)
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
OGAWA Koji Kumamoto University, Department of architecture and Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80112390)
TATEYAMA Eiji Kinki University, Department of architecture, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | steel structure / wide flange section / high strength bolted connection / restriction of buckling / knee brace damper / seismic performance / structural reliability / 超高力ボルト / 制震ダンパー |
| Research Abstract |
A steel structural system with bolted connections are proposed to produce advantages on the steady quality assurance related to the construction work of the structural joints and the seismic resistance of the frames against strong earthquakes. Wide-flange beams and columns are connected by high strength bolts using buckling restrained knee brace dampers. In order to actualize this system, the basic tests of connections were conducted. Finally, 2 story full scale frame of weld-free structure with knee brace dampers were tested. Concluding remarks obtained are summarized as follows : 1)The configuration of joint elements and the buckling restraining method for knee brace dampers are indicated. According to the proposed procedures, the full-scale experimental connections for loading tests are designed and fabricated. 2)Loading tests for full-scale beam-column subassemblies of the proposed structural system are conducted. The fundamental mechanical properties, namely, the elastic stiffness of joint elements, the yield limit and the collapse limit of structures are experimentally inspected. 3)The effective restraining method against the lateral buckling of a beam which is connected to the columns at the both ends by the knee brace damper system is suggested and its effectiveness are experimentally confirmed. The design procedures for the buckling restraining of the beam is indicated. 4)The analytical method of the stiffness and the strength of the systems are indicated. Accuracy of the simplified method is confirmed through the earthquake response analysis. 5)An example of a structural design for a building is shown and the structural performance and the cost for construction are compared with an ordinary moment resisting frame. 6)From the full scale test, it is confirmed that the structural system has the high quality of structural performance and the deformation capacity.