Prediction of movement, reaction and accumulation of multi-component medium in porous building material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKOI Shuichi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hisaya  Mie Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40283402)
TAKADA Satoru  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (20301244)
HARADA Kazunori  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90198911)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsporous material / concrete / neutralization / moisture diffusivity / multi-component / gamma-ray measuring apparatus / equilibrium relationship / 建築多孔質材料 / 長寿命化 / 拡散 / 多成分・多相媒質 / 化学反応 / 酸性雨 / γ線装置
Research Abstract
Regarding global environmental, energy and resource problems, longer life and durability of building materials and elements are strongly required in the field of architecture. Since most of the building materials are porous, the prediction and evaluation of movement and accumulation of the moisture and other diffusing substances in porous materials with a suitable precision are very important for an improvement of their durability. The objectives of this research are, to clarify how multi-component, multi-phase media exist, transfer and react in a porous building material, to propose a simplified model, and to develop measuring apparatuses of diffusivity and potential relationships.
Experiments on infiltration of acid rain (solution) and diffusion of CO2 gas into concrete sample were carried out in order to investigate the position and degree of neutralization. Based on the results, difference in neutralization rates between gas diffusion and liquid infiltration was clarified. It was al … More so shown that water permeability is significantly different depending on the vertical positions of the test sample.
From a viewpoint that the moisture and mass transfer through cracks have a significant influence on neutralization, and it is also affected by the external climates, the influence that the cracks have on the results was examined analytically.
A gamma-ray apparatus for man-distractive moisture content measurement was designed and produced. Based on the measured results, several issues related to measurement practice were examined and measurement errors were clarified. A new theoretical approach was proposed which describes the diffusion process of multi-components in a porous material with chemical reactions. Furthermore, a simplified -method for estimating equilibrium relationships of multi-component media was proposed and its validity was examined. In particular, porous structure of and moisture transfer process in a very thin material such as clothing was studied, and an influence that the change in potential relationships caused by salt solution has on the evaporation process. Less