A study on methodology of architectural drawings in Edo-era II "A study on Edo-era drawings that are possessed by temples, shrines and individuals"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hisataro  Miyagigakuin Women's University, Depatment of Liberal Art's, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (50086104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of The World Heritage Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30271589)
YOSIDA Junichi  Fukui University of Technology, Department of Architecture and Civil engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
ITO V Ryuichi  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80193530)
吉野 敏武  宮内庁, 書陵部・図書課修補係, 係長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrawing Methodology / Architectural Drawing / Edo era / 彩色の分光分析 / 料紙繊維の拡大撮影分析 / 指図台紙の分光分析 / 色紙の分光分析 / 料紙繊維の拡大撮影 / 紙質の分光分析 / 台紙繊維の拡大撮影
Research Abstract
In this study, our previous study ″A study on methodology of architectural drawings in Edo-era″(Project # 09305040) was further deepened by investigating the current status of existing drawings including Sashizu possessed by temples, shurins and individuals to store them in the database we created. Also, we made feasibility study, as the second objective of this study, on a new equipment that we developed to take simply and nondestructively high-powered (around X100) photo of the textile that constitutes drawing paper. We intended to use the resultant photo to estimate the aging of textile from its colorant, pigment and loading filler and generate an aging index of Sashizu.
Results we got :
1.Not so many of Sashizu and the like axe possessed by temples and shrines : more than 68 sheets of Sashizu and the like that depict mainly Edoyashiki of Fukouzu-Matsudaira clan are possessed by its family temple, Shimabara-Honkoji, while more than 200 sheets of drawings that depict mainly vertical section are possessed by Jisyoji, family temple of Okudaira clan and located in Nakatsu, Oita prefecture. However most of them are purchased from antiquarian rather than inherited from clans by relevant temples like family temples and no custom to inherit them has existed.
2.Temples and shrines that have relation with shogunate organization of construction possess relatively large number of books regarding architecture : most of them are Sashizu. Among them, Izumotaisya and Hinomisakijinnjya are remarkable because they possess a number of drawings ; most of them are vertical sections, although orderly disposition has not been made for them yet.
3.Building the equipment was time-consuming and the estimation of aging was only performed for Sashizu possessed by Honkoji using its high-powered photo and it was made clear that at least the red colorant was promising as an index of aging estimation.