Defect Equilibrium of Perovskite-type and Related Oxides in a Thin Film or a Micro Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Junichiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90092345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Keiji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (20323107)
KAWADA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10271983)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshige  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70283413)
二唐 裕  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90006148)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdefect equilibrium / perovskite / thin film / vacancy / nonstoichiometry / ionic conduction / electrochemical impedance / high temperature material / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 微粒子 / (La,Sr)CoO_3 / SrZrO_3 / Ptコンポジット / 交流インピーダンス / 化学容量 / 酸素不定比性 / CeO_2 / インピーダンス / 界面容量 / LaCoO3 / 第一原理計算 / 微細素子 / 酸素不定比量 / 交流クローン測定
Research Abstract
1.Oxygen nonstoichiometry in a (La, Sr)CoO3 film on a (Ce, Gd)O2 substrate was investigated. Instead of using a thermogravimetry, a new electrochemical technique was developed. The electrochemical impedance was measured for the thin film using the (Ce, Gd)O2 substrate as an electrolyte. Since the rate determining step was surface reaction, the high frequency ac current measured the quantity of oxygen which is transported between the film and the electrolyte. The frequency response of the impedance gave the oxygen nonstoichiometry change. Several (La, Sr)CoO3 films of various Sr content were evaluated.. Enthalpy of oxygen vacancy formation was found to be larger for the films than for the bulk. This implies that the film shows smaller oxygen vacancy concentration than expected from the reported data for the bulk. Effect of grain size and the type of substrate on the vacancy formation enthalpy was investigated to find no clear evidence.
2.Several separate topics were investigated on the relation between microstructure and nonstoichiometry of perovskites.
(1)The reason of oxygen excess nonstoichiometry of LaMnO3 was confirmed to be the formation of cation vacancy. A sever change of microstructure was observed on the surface of LaMnO3 due to the formation and annihilation of cation vacancies.
(2)A slow cation diffusion in an n-type SrTiO3 was found to limit the cation equilibration to a thin layer around the surface. Several unique functions, such as high temperature rectification function, were found to originate from the existence of the surface layer.
(3)Microscopic fluctuation of composition in (La, Ca)(Cr, Al)O3 solid solution was found to affect its macroscopic oxygen nonstoichiometry. Quantitative representation of the oxygen nonstoichiometry was developed including the local composition fluctuation.