Project/Area Number |
13305047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50242243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko Nara Institute of Sci. & Tech., Graduate School of Mater. Sci., Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (30185954)
NAKAMURA Takato Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10022287)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Interstitial-type metal nitride / Thin film / Electron spin resonance / Opto-agilent / Device / Iron nitride / Indium nitride / Tin nitride / 窒化マンガン / 薄膜材料 / 光磁気記録 / 強磁性共鳴 / 大気圧ハライド気相成長 / 国際情報交換(英国:米国) |
Research Abstract |
1.The invention of interstitial-type metal nitride thin films with opto-agilent function (1)Thin films of interstitial-type metal nitride were successfully prepared by original halide vapour phase growth under atmospheric pressure. (2)It was clarified, for the first time, that the thin films of interstitial-type metal nitride shows opto-agilent function. (3)By control of the nitric invasion quantity, it was found that the opto-agilent function of interstitial-type metal nitride thin films show the wavelength dependence and optical anisotropy. 2.The investigation of opto-agilent function (1)The variation of refractivity, reflectivity and band-gap of interstitial-type metal nitride thin films originates from the change of the local structure in the film by the nitrogen invasion quantity. It was found the wavelength dependence of the function appears by these phenomena. (2)It was clarified by ESR and SQUIED measurement that the angle dependence of opto-agilent function derived from the magnetic anisotropy of unpaired electron in a film. 3.The device fabrication of interstitial-type metal nitride thin film with opto-agilent function (1)The device fabrication of interstitial-type metal nitride thin films were successfully, such as optical switching and modulated light. From these results, the practical application as optics device and electron device in next generation may be possible using thin film of interstitial-type metal nitride with opto-agilent function.