Project/Area Number |
13305049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIHARA Koichi Osaka University, ISIR, Osaka University, Prof. (40005939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINO Tohru Osaka University, ISIR, Assoc.Prof. (20226658)
YAMAGUCHO Shunro Osaka University, ISIR, Res.Assoc. (40167698)
KUSUNOSE Takafumi Osaka University, ISIR, Res.Assoc. (60314423)
NAKAYAMA Tadachika Osaka University, ISIR, Res.Assoc. (10324849)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nanocomposites / anisotropy / 3-dimensional netowork / multifunction / nanosensor / thermoelectric materials / bio-compativble / intermaterials / 有機 / 無機ナノハイブリッド / 生体適合性材料 / 自発的超構造 / ゾルゲル法 / 自己組織化複合結晶 / 高次構造制御 / 配向膜 / 構造用セラミックス / 誘電特性 / 薄膜 / 機械的性質 / 鉛フリー圧電体 / ナノ結晶 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we have developed many kind of intermaterials with excellent multi-functionality by controlling materials structure in atomic, molecular and nano-scales. followed results have been obtained. (1) New class of ceramics in Li-Nb-Ti-O was developed. This material has layer-by-layer superlattice, and we have succeeded to control its distance. Based on the anisotropic structure, tin-films and self-organized composite crystal consisted from oriented, rod-like precipitate within the superstructured single crystals. (2) Properties of Na-Co-O thermoelectric ceramics have been improved by controlling the chemical compositions. Sinterability and Figure-of-merit of the materials was enhanced by doping small amount of oxides. (3) Electric functionalization of insulating structure ceramics such as silicon nitride, zirconia, and so on have been developed by introducing 3-dimensional continuous conductive network into ceramics. As the results ionic and electron conductive ceramics with wide variety of conductivity have been developed. (4) Pressure sensor consisted from soft-organic materials and inorganic conductive particles and strengthening nano-sized ceramic fillers have been developed. These nanosensor can detect from low to high load (pressure) by deformation. Also bio-compatible organic-inorganic hybrid materials have been developed, which exhibited excellent mechanical properties, chemical stability and bio-compatibility.