Fabrication of VGCF incorporated C/C composite with high thermal property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Morinobu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  Nagano National College of Technology, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10141889)
OSHIDA Kyoichi  Nagano National College of Technology, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (90224229)
HAYASHI Takuya  Shinshu University, General Information Processing Center, an assistant professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (80313831)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsC / C composite / VGCF / Thermal Conductivity / Carbon Nanotube / Carbon Fiber / Precursor / ブレカーサ / BGCF / キャパシタ / ピッチ系材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 元素分析 / ファジィ画像処理 / 気相成長炭素繊維 / カーボンナノファイバー / carbon nanotubes / 炭素 / 炭素複合材料
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes with multi walled structure have been successfully prepared and commercialized by Endo's process based on Catalytic Chemical Vapor Deposition (CCVD) Method. These multiwalled carbon nanotubes have an extremely high thermal conductivity as high as 1000-2000W/mK at room temperature. In the present work, plastic composite with the tubes filler has been prepared as a precursor of carbon nanotubes/carbon composite.
By controlling the precursor structure, the C/C composite has been obtained and the properties of C/C composite are very much depending upon the structure of presursor's. There have been lot of difficulties for preparing the precursor and carbonization as well as graphitization for C/C composite formation, and we can get the composite materials.
The thermal conductivity of the C/C composite is strongly affected by the structure of precursor, and we got the value more than 500W/mK thermal conductivity at room temperature. Not only thermal conductivity, but also other valuable functions have been clarified, which are also promising for future applications.
Present work have reviled the possibility of C/C composites of carbon nanotubes with high thermal conductivity as well as other functional properties, and for preparation of the materials the structural control of resin-based precursors is one of the most important process.