Design of localized quantum structures in high temperature ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50005500)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCeramics / GB Quantum structure / Superplasticity / Dopant / First principle calculation / High temperature deformation / Zirconia / Alumina / セラミック
Research Abstract
This study aims to design localized quantum structures suitable for improving mechanical properties of structural ceramics for high-temperature use. For this purpose, we investigated the effects of a small amount of dopants on mechanical properties in structural ceramics. Samples were prepared by ordinary sintering methods. As for doping, we tried to dope several kinds of ions at a level of a few one-tenth mol % using solutions including ions. In order to reveal such effects due to doping, we combined microstructual analysis at an atomic scale and mechanical properties testing. As for microstructual analysis, high resolution electron transmission microscopy (HRTEM), energy dispersive spectroscopy(EDS) and electron energy loss spectroscopy(EELS) were carried out. It was found that the dopant effect is very sensitive to mechanical properties. In particular, by doping different ions simultaneaouly, elongation at high-temperature was largely increased up to 1000% in ZrO2-based superplastic material. Such co-doping effect was confirmed to occur even at a level of 0.1mol%. This result is the first one in the field of superplastic materials. The co-doping effects could be confirmed to be due to a change of electronic structure localized at grain boundaries, which is caused by a small amount of dopants.