Synthesis of Super-Hard Nano-Composite Films by High Density Plsama Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Miyake  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Prof. (40029286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yukio  大阪大学, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Assoc. Prof. (20089890)
TSUMURA Takuya  大阪大学, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Res. Assoc. (00283812)
KUMAGAI Masao  神奈川県産業技術総合研究所, Kanagawa Industrial Technology Research Institute, Technology Support Division, Researcher
SETSUHARA Yuichi  Kyoto University, School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof. (80236108)
SHOJI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof. (50115581)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnanocomposite film / inductively coupled plsasma / high density plasma / ion bombardment / TiCuN / TiSiN / PVD / ナノコンポジット / 超硬質薄膜 / 窒化物薄膜 / スパッタリング / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
1. The hardness of Ti-Cu-N nanocomposite films increased significantly from a value of about 22.8GPa for pure TiN films with the addition of a small amount of Cu, attained a maximum value of 42GPa at about 2 at.% Cu. The hardest Ti-Cu-N film was characterized as having nc-TiN/nc-Cu (not nc-TiN/a-Cu) nanocomposite structure, in which very tiny Cu crystallites (much smaller than TiN crystallites) dispersed between the nanocolumns of TiN crystallites. The biaxial compressive stress of the series of films was relatively low (<1.5GPa). Therefore, it was clarified that the superhardness of the hard/soft type of nanocomposite, which consists of a hard phase and a soft metal phase, does originate from a nanocomposite effect other than a high compressive stress
2. The hardness of Ti-Si-N nanocomposite films increased significantly with the addition of a small amount of Si, reached a maximum value of 48GPa at about 5.8 at.% Si. The superhard Ti-Si-N films were characterized as having an nc-TiN/a-Si_3N_4 nanocomposite structures with a pronounced TiN(200) texture, where a-Si_3N_4 was assumed to segregate between nanocolumns of TiN crystallites. The hardening by the addition of Si was attributed to a nanocomposite effect. A simple theoretical calculation revealed