Molecular devices by functionalization of modified DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tetsuro  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00165698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITSUKA Mamoru  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (40282040)
TOJO Sachiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50197844)
KAWAI Kiyohiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50314422)
ENDO Masayuki  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA / DNA molecular wire / Modified DNA / Functionalization of DNA / Molecular device / Nucleic acid / Hole transfer / Laser photolysis / パルスラジオリシス
Research Abstract
In this research, it is aimed that various functionalities are given to modification DNA by using DNA modified covalently with various functional chromophores, controlling the functionalities can be established, and the possibility of modified DNA as molecular devices in the living body system is clarified. Especially, in order to clarify the hole transfer in DNA with respect to the construction of DNA molecular wire, photofunctions of modified DNA having photofunctional chromophores has been studied in the nano meter scale depending on the nuclear base sequences. Not only one chromophore but also several chromophores are modified on one DNA in order to clarify the charge separation, hole migration, and charge recombinataion in the nano meter scale and in the nano-pico second time scale. Technology that accurately operates functional molecule by means of molecular assembly is necessary to the nanotechnology of a bottom-up type, and it is necessary to establish the method of molecular assembly according to artificial information. DNA is the most powerful molecule where an accurate molecular assembly is achieved with many kinds of molecules and has the advantage that a variety of functional molecules can be introduced by the chemical modification in DNA. Therefore, DNA unit with the branch dividing structure was synthesized to construct a regular and rigid DNA structures based on self-assembly, and we succeeded to construct DNA nano structure to use this constructing a bridge DNA. In order to establish molecular devices by functionalization of modified DNA more precisely, to achieve the multifunction like the chlorophyll, photofunction, and complex functions is very important. It is also necessary to clarify the method of construction of modified DNA with a high performance and molecular device as a biomolecular function, and to develop the possibility of modified DNA as molecular devices in the living body system.