Time-and Space-Resolved Scanning Probe Microscopy Study and Nano Processing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Naoto  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology. Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60163664)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTime-resolved SNOM / femtosecond transient absorption microscopy / pump-probe spectroscopy / conductive polymer / excitation energy transfer / mesoscopic structure / photonic crystal / フォトニック結晶 / 白色光 / 半導体ナノ微粒子 / 半導体ナノワイヤ / ニアフィールド走査プローブ顕微鏡 / フェムト秒分光 / カンチレバー型SNOM / 色素会合体 / ニアフィールドSHG分光 / ナノ界面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 時間分解蛍光SNOM / フェムト秒レーザー / ポンプ-プローブ法 / 有機薄膜 / J-会合体
Research Abstract
We have developed multifunctional scanning near-field optical microscopy(SNOM) systems that can measure transient absorption and excitation energy transfer, and also examined the nano processing of materials using near-field light.
1)Mesoscopic structure of the conductive polymer
Mesoscopic structures of various conductive polymers were analyzed by time-resolved SNOM. We have found that the structures are strongly dependent on the humidity, and the dynamics of excitation energy transfer in mixed polymer systems have correlated with the phase separation structure of the system.
2)The electron transfer to TiO_2
Position dependence of the electron transfer dynamics of conductive polymers on TiO_2 thin film was investigated. It was found that electron transfer efficiency on heat-treated TiO_2 thin film was the best one, almost no position dependence on electron transfer dynamics in contrast to the glass surface, suggesting the importance of energy migration and the distribution of the rate con … More stant of electron transfer.
3)The excitation energy transfer
By combining the local excitation with high NA objective lens and SNOM system, we have constructed the time-resolved microscopy system to measure the length-dependence on the excitation energy transfer.
4)Femtosecond transient absorption microspectroscopy and nano processing
Femtosecond absorption microspectroscopy system with white-light continuum as a probe pulse was developed for the first time, in which the un-amplified Ti : sapphire laser was introduced into photonic crystal fiber to generate white-light continuum. This system enables us not only to measure very weak absorption change of the order of 10^<-7> under a microscope but also to apply absorption and fluorescence SNOM. Near field nonlinear optical spectroscopy system using cantilever type SNOM is also developed, and heterogeneity inside microcrystals was elucidated. In addition, nano processing of thin microcrystal was demonstrated by near-field light.
5)Semiconductor nanoparticle and nanowire
We have synthesized CdS and CdTe nanoparticles and CdTe nanowire. Photophysical properties of these systems were analyzed by picosecond〜femtosecond laser spectroscopy. Organic nanocrystals were also synthesized by reprecipitation and laser ablation methods and characterized by SNOM. Less