Damage due to Hypervelocity Impact of Non-Spherical Projectile and Development of New Bumper Shield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Yasuhiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60222519)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstwo-stage light gas gun / space debris / hypervelocity impact / secondary debris cloud / mass distribution / spray angle distribution / velocity distribution / health monitoring / 質料分布 / 自己シール機能 / フラッシュX線 / 運動エネルギ分布 / 耐衝撃構造 / スペースデブリ / SPH法 / 自己シールド構造 / 非球形状プロジェクタイル
Research Abstract
In this project, I have measured mass distribution, spray angle distribution and velocity distribution of fragments generated from Al6061 plate under hypervelocity impact of 2-4km/s using ellipsoidal projectiles. I have discussed difference of fragments between spherical and ellipsoidal projectiles. In the previous measurement of fragment velocity by flash x-ray, we determined camera parameters by measuring them directly. In the present project, I introduced Direct Linear Transformation Method to calculate camera parameters and improved accuracy of measurement of position of fragments. Moreover I have discussed fragment distribution not only in the case of large yaw angle but also in the case of small angle. In the case of small yaw angle, projective area of an ellipsoidal projectile on the target plate should be small, and then perforation capability with small yaw angle become larger.
In addition, I proposed health monitoring function of the bumper shield as well as self-sealing function. I integrated these functions and proposed a new bumper shield. In this new bumper shield, porous aluminum alloy is also introduced and defense capability is increased under the same condition of areal density. If this bumper shield is penetrated, rapid drop of pressure in the pressurized chamber by the self-sealing function. And the position of penetration hole and damage area are detected by the health monitoring function. If this health monitoring function is applied to the International Space Station, only about 30 detection positions are required. This detection system is much simpler than acoustic emission method and microwave detection method.
In the above, I have proposed the new bumper shield with low density material, self-sealing function and health monitoring function.