Application of Advanced Composite Materials to Ship Structures -A Fundamental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00143389)
TAKAHASHI Jun  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10222085)
加藤 哲二  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70323540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStructure / High Speed Ship / Composite Materials / Fiber-optic Sensors / Health Monitoring / Manufacturing / BOTDR / FBG / 低コステ成形型法
Research Abstract
Light weight of vessel structures is a key technology for velocity improvement and economical advantage of high speed ships, such as SES and hydrofoil. Application of advanced composite materials that have excellent strength vs. weight ratio is very promising for improvement of the performance. Enlargement of members and cost reduction of molding are important in order to apply the Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics (CFRP) to ship structures. An new advanced molding method and new materials systems should be applied to manufacturing of ship structure, and advanced inspection method should be developed for quality assessment during manufacturing and health monitoring in use.
In the present research, fiber-optic sensing system, such as BOTDR, FLDV, FIR and FBG, were attached or embedded in the CFRP structure models, and process monitoring during manufacturing, quality assessment of the products and health monitoring in use are demonstrated. A smart ship structure was developed.
Vacuum molding method for low-temperature curing resin system was applied for fabrication of large scale members made of CFRP, in which fiber optic sensors of BOTDR, FTR, high speed FBG and FLDV were mounted. Temperature distribution, strain distribution, vibration, load history and damage detection were automatically and remotely measure. A large smart CFRP structure with the developed sensor system was fabricated, and cure and shape monitoring, vibration monitoring, strain monitoring and damage detection. Applicability of smart structure and fiber-optic structural health monitoring system to maritime structure were investigated and discussed in the present research.