The proposal and development of the logical framework of an information model which realize top-down oriented design supporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80222488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Toshiharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80011170)
TAKECHI Shyoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90291319)
HAMADA Kunihiro  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40294540)
ENOSAWA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40011077)
KADO Yuji  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space Technology and Aeronautics, Researcher, 総合技術研究本部, 開発研究員
大庭 英雄  宇宙開発事業団, 先端ミッション研究センター, (研究職)副主任開発部員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDesign Supporting System / Top-Down Oriented / Product Behavior / Master Model / Aspect Model / Product Model / Interface Information / Hierarchical Network Structure / トップダウン / アスペクトモデル / 挙動設計 / ペトリネット / 階層的 / 情報の共有 / 情報の管理 / 属性
Research Abstract
In order to use a computer for design activities more efficiently, it is necessary to support a designer's top-down oriented thinking process powerfully. This research is based on the framework of an information system which realizes not only the conventional bottom-up oriented information support but top-down oriented problem solving, information generation, information control, etc. Then, for the purpose of managing the product information which is core information on a design and a production activity unitary, "Smart Master Model" was proposed and it proposed expressing product information as a network of various kinds of information. In this model, product information is expressed considering the aspect detailed gradually as network circumstantiation.
In Smart Master Model, the model for a design is expressed as an aggregate of an entity model and an attribute model, a designer combines an entity and an attribute arbitrarily, and the support system which can make a model freely is d … More eveloped. Furthermore, the relational model expressing the relevant information which exists between entities was also defined. Furthermore, the model expressing a product behavior is also introduced and it is. The mode of expression about the product function and behavior which have relevance deeply to the quality of a product and a demand was considered.
On the other hand, an actual design requires various model expressions according to the purpose of a design, or the index of evaluation also from one product. So, in this research, in order to treat the various model expressions in a design systematically, the aspect model which can define the model according to a viewpoint arbitrarily was introduced. The above model was utilized, it tried to support an elementary planning, a basic design, etc. of large-scale products, such as an artificial satellite, manufacturing resources/factory, and a merchant vessel, and the validity was checked.
In this research, the prototype system of the computer-aided design based on the "top-down oriented information model" which realizes the research purpose is developed based on considering on the above concrete contents. Less