Process Design of Georeactor using multi functional supercritical water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13305069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Katsuto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (60005345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BIGNALL Gregory  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70333854)
TSUCHIYA Noriyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40207410)
YAMASAKI Nakamichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (50036589)
HIRANO Nobuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助手 (80344688)
楊 延国  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10323049)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssupercritical water / subcritical water / georeactor / sulfur reaction / hydrothermal reaction / process design / geothermal utilization / hydrogen generation / 地下反応器 / ウォーターデザイン / 硫黄 / 自己酸化還元反応 / 超臨界オートクレーブ / 複成分超臨界流体 / 花崗岩の溶解 / 石英 / 長石 / 高温高密度蒸気 / ワォーターデザイン
Research Abstract
Realistic design and chemical processes of georeactor in geothermal environment were proposed as a advanced direct utilization of geothermal energy. Material processing type, composed of high aspect ratio double and /or multiple tube reactor, could be applied to chemical reaction within the reactor installed in the drill hole, and the other type is steam generator which supplies hot water and steam for chemical reactor constructed on the surface. Adequate chemical processes for the georeactor require mild reaction condition and wide allowance of operating condition because the georeactor is applied in uncontrollable natural resources.
Hydrogen generating system, produced from hydrogen sulfide with high performance photocatalysis, was examined as a case study of the georeactor. Hydrogen generation by solar energy from hydrogen sulfide and recycling of waste sulfur and its compounds using geothermal energy, which is environmental friendly energy supply system in the future. The most impor … More tant factor for designing georeactor is not hard-ware of rector but soft-ware of chemical process. Georeactor shows distinctive properties such as sustainable chemical reactor, environmental harmony friendly system. However, the georeactor has other disadvantages, for example extremely high aspect ratio (long tube reactor), and temperature and pressure conditions can not be controlled actively that depends natural geothermal conditions. So that, precious chemical processes which require high sensitive control of temperature, pressure and chemical reaction behavior was not suitable for georeactor, however specific chemical processes which allow wide range of temperatures and pressures can be expectedas reaction system for georeactor.
In this study, we focused on sulfur -water interaction, particularly on and waste elemental sulfur which can be converted to useful sulfur resources for hydrogen production using high performance optical catalysis. We promote other chemical processes for constructing geotreactor. Less