STUDY ON THE COLD-RESPONSIVE PATHWAYS IN POLYPLOID WHEAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chinaru  Kobe Univ, Biological and Environmental Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMI Shigeo  Kobe Univ, Biological and Environmental Science, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50249166)
MORI Naoki  Kobe Univ, Biological and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60230075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscold acclimation / freezing tolerance / cold-responsive genes / chloroplast / mitochondria / common wheat / ABA-dependent / independent pathways / ABA非依存性経路 / Cor-Ltr / Dhn / Lea / Rab遺伝子群 / Cor
Research Abstract
Cold/freezing tolerance or winter hardiness is an important trait for over-wintering plants. Plants grown in the temperate regions have ability to respond and adapt to low temperature in order to survive severe winter. This adaptive ability manifests itself through the process known as cold hardening or acclimation, which involves significant alternations in gene expression profiles associated with numerous biochemical and physiological changes.
Our aim of this research was to understand the cold-responsive pathways in wheat. We cloned a number of cold-responsive (Cor/Lea) genes and their putative transcription factors, and compared their expression profiles with the developmental time-course of freezing tolerance during cold acclimation of two wheat cultivars with contrasting levels of freezing tolerance. Our major findings can be summarized as follows.
(1) The developmental time course of freezing tolerance shows good correlation with the expression profiles of Cor/Lea genes and a transcription factor Cbf/Dreb1 during cold acclimation. (2) Expression of Cbf/Dreb1 is rapid (within 15 min after exposure to low temperature at 4℃), preceding that of the down-stream Cor/Lea genes. (3) There are two apparent peaks of expression of Cbf/Dreb1 and Cor/Lea genes, i.e., an early response peak at 1-4 hours and a long-term response peak at 2-3 weeks after cold acclimation. (4) Elevated levels of expression of Cbf/Dreb1 and Cor/Lea genes are associated with the recessive state of vernalization responsive genes vrn1, thus likely with the dominant state of frost/freezing resistance genes Fr1. (5) A major cold-responsive pathway found in Arabidopsis is conserved in the wheat genome. (6) The wheat genome possibly possesses a novel cold-responsive pathway(s).