| Project/Area Number |
13306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Taiji Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, div.of Agronomy and Environ.Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50040861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Kaoru University of Tokyo, Assos.Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70183994)
MARUBASHI Wataru Ibaragi University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00181826)
CHEN Lan zuang Miyazaki Univ., Assistant, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助手 (40284822)
EBINA Masumi Okinawa Livestock, Exp.Sta.Lab., Head, 研究室長 (80355122)
AKASHI Ryo Miyazaki University, Assos.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20253809)
土屋 亨 (土屋 享) 三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (30293806)
村田 達郎 九州東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (80140953)
魚津 桜子 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助手 (10293713)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | apomixix / apospory / diprospory / micro array / reproductive isolation / apoptosis / トランスポザーゼ / Pseudouridine Synthase / Transposase |
| Research Abstract |
1.Cellular and molecular genetic analysis on apomixes formation in some crops Research project was performed at three institutions in guineagross apospory. The process of the expression of Apospory Initial Cell(AIC) was observed by Nomarski differential interference-contrast microscope(DLCM). According to developmental stages we investigated the positional cloning for the candidate genes. Map-based cloning and micro array were also tried for expression analysis. For those group of markers, at least nine BAC clone pools were specified. And after the preparation of transformation system ASG-1 candidate gene was tried to induction by three kinds of binary vectors. Now the regeneration of those transgenic plants is undertaken. Diplospory of Chinese chive(Allium tuberosum) was also investigated by the following methods ; the isolation of mRNA, gene cloning of differential expression of candidate genes, and then to analyze of micro arrays for 200 different expressions. Unfortunately there are nothing concerned with them on the synchronism to apomictic expression to now. 2.Differentiation Control and hybrid lethality for reproductive system. The understanding of inter-specific hybrid lethality is useful tool not only for overcoming breeding barriers, but also to control of cellular differentiation on reproductive system. The expression of lethality was investigated by controlling temperature during growth of embryo. During the process of inter-specific hybrid death, degeneration of nucleus, breakage of nuclear DNA at nucleosome unite and fragmentation of nucleus have occurred in different degrees. Cells expressed programmed cell death, apoptosis. It doesn't concerned on cyrtoplasmic factors, but located on a certain gene locus in chromosome and to be concerned to ethylene formation.