| Project/Area Number |
13306007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Satoshi Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Hiromi Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80282698)
NISHIZAWA Naoko Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70156066)
KITAHARA Takeshi Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40087573)
HASEGAWA Kazuhisa Ishikawa Agricultural Junior College, Field Production Science center, Professor, 附属農場, 教授 (10070848)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | alkaline soils / tolerance to Fe deficiency / nicotianamine aminotransferase(Hvnas1) / micotianamine aminotransferase(HvnaatA) / Ids2 / promoter gus / Iron deficiency responsive elements(IDEs) / Ids3 / 鉄欠乏 / シスエレメント(IRE) / トランス因子(IRBP) / ムギネ酸 / コウボ / one-hybrid法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. We have cloned all genes on the mugineic acid synthesis in the past two decades. Among them Ids2 (Iron deficiency specific clone no.2) was used for the analysis of iron-deficiency regulatory elements (IDEs) in the upstream region of the ORF. Deletion series of 2 kb Ids2 promoter were fused with gus gene, those genes were introduced into tobacco and GUS activity were analyzed under Fe deficiency in those transgenic tobacco. Two cis elements were identified as necessary parts for induction by Fe deficiency. Minimum sequence of IDE1 was determined as 19 bases by sequential introduction of 3 base mutation into the focused 40 bases, making transgenic tobacco and GUS activity was analyzed for each transgenic plants under Fe deficiency. The minimum sequence of the other IDE2 is under the way. 2. We introduced 'Hvnas1-HvnaatA' genes into rice, T2 seeds which had high potential to be tolerant in calcareous soils were selected. Those transgenic rice are now under preparation for field experiment for the governmental permittion. 3. We synthesized refrel gene by modification of yeast Fre1 (ferric reductase ) gene by site-directed mutagenesis, and introduced the refre1 genes into rice. T1 plant is now under screening in the pot experiments in calcareous soils.