Project/Area Number |
13306013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kokki Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究院, 教授 (30015656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHITANI Tatsuya Japan Society for Promotion of Science, Postdoctoral Fellow, 特別研究員
KINJO Kazuhiko Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10167380)
藤田 弘毅 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助手 (90264100)
ZHAO Jian Japan Society for Promotion of Science, Overseas Postdoctoral Fellow, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | hinokitiol / β-thujaplicin / Cupressus lusitanica / elicitor / secondary metabolite / biosynthetic intermediate / non-mevaronate pathway / intracellular signal transaction / Cupressus Iusitanica / 培養細胞 / テルピノレン / テルペンシンターゼ / mRNA / 細胞選抜 / 物質生産 |
Research Abstract |
β-Thujaplicin, called as hinokitiol in Japanese, is one of plant tropolones, contributing to the durability of heartwood of many Cupressaceae species due to its broad antifungal and antibacterial spectra. We have studied the mechanism of the production of β-thujaplicin by cell cultures of Cupressus lusitanica, a species in the Curpressaceae family. At first, a signal transduction pathway from elicitor receptor(s) on the cell surface to the onset of β-thujaplicin biosynthesis was investigated. It was elucidated by accelerator and/or inhibitor feeding experiments that G-protein, lipoxygenase, and protein kinases are involved in the signal transduction, and cAMP and Ca cation functioned as messengers. The jasmonate pathway is suggested to play an important role in the transduction system leading to β-thujaplicin production. Terpinolene synthase was found to be the most probable enzyme that is involved in biosynthesis of an intermediate monoterpene, most probably the direct precursor of β-thujaplicin. For cloning the gene of this enzyme by means of RT-PCR and cDNA screening, we obtained three DNA clones that may code the terpinolene synthase from a cDNA library of an elicitor-treated cell culture of C.lusitanica, because it was found that the enzyme was activated by the action of the elicitor. Then, the gene(s) that is involved in the β-thujaplicin biosynthesis was searched by the micro array method, for it was expected that mRNA(s) induce by the elicitation should reflect the β-thujaplicin biosynthesis gene(s). In cDNA library of C.lusitanica tells, it was observed that 48 clones exhibited significant differences in the strength between before and after the elicitor treatment. Function of these clones should be studied in future works.