Fundamental study on multi-dimensional sensing of marine living resources and their environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Sei-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (70250503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Koji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (40142707)
MIURA Teisuke  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (60002094)
MUKAI Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (60209971)
YONETA Kunisaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Asso.Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助教授 (50001631)
FUJIMORI Yasuzumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fisheries Sciences, Inst., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (40261341)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-dimensional sensing / visualization / acoustic survey / Satellite observation / Japanese common squid / FMT net / Towed body transducer / real-time towing CTD system / 多次元計画
Research Abstract
It is very important that we develop multi-dimensional sensing in combined with satellite remote sensing, underwater remote sensing and direct survey to predict when, where and how much are marine living resources available. Objectives of this study are to develop methodology of multi-dimensional sensing of marine living resources and their environment and to monitor three-dimensional distributions of Japanese common squid and three dimensional environment using acoustic with towed body transducer and real-time towing CTD system with satellite images. Major results are as follows :
(1)Observation depth of real-time towing CTD system is from 10 meter to 80 meter in the condition of the length of wire of 300 meter and ship running speed of 10 knot.
(2)Three-dimensional observation in the southeastern Bering Sea was successful to gather environmental structure and biomass of fishes using real-time towing CTD and acoustic system EK500. Visualization those three-dimensional distribution was established using AVS software.
(3)In the First Oyashio intrusion region off Cape Erimo, three-dimensional fine structure was observed using real-time towing CTD system and acoustic system.