Molecular and endocrinological mechanisms of stress reaction in fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40107412)
小林 牧人  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183809)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstress / CRH / Arginine vasotosin / medaka / puffer fish / suppression of immune system / cortisol / suppression of reproduction / ウロテンシンI / ウナギ / 遺伝子発現 / GnRH
Research Abstract
Corticotropin-releasing hormone(CRH), arginine vasotosin(AVT), urotensin 1 and urocortin 2 & 3 genes were cloned from the brain of the Japanese eel, Anguilla japonica and medaka, Orizias latipes, and their structures were determined. Real-time quantitative PCR methods for CRH, urotensin 1, urocortin 2 & 3 and AVT have been established. CRH mRNA and somatic cortisol levels showed clear daily changes : high during daytime and low during night. Urotensin 1 mRNA and somatic cortisol levels were increased by short time exposure to stress (restraint and chasing) in the medaka. CRH receptor genes 1 & 2 were cloned from the brain of medaka, and their expressions were tissue specific.
It was indicated that rearing stress in a small tank inhibits gonadotropin-releasing hormone gene expression in the Japanese eel. In the medaka, repeated air-exposure suppressed gonadal maturation.
Cortisol, a stress hormone, suppressed IgM production in the cultured leucocytes collected from the blood, head kidney and spleen of rainbow trout. In the common carp, cortisol induced apoptosis of the cultured leucocytes, which resulted in the reduction of IgM production from the leucocytes. In the puffer fish, cortisol also induced apoptosis of the cultured leucocytes collected from the blood, head kidney and spleen. Furthermore, IgM mRNA levels in those cultured leucocytes were decreased by cortisol.