Resource recycling-based agricultural development policies in the Asian, and South American regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Takashi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (00142836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHINO Yuzirou  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60015104)
YAGUCHI Katuya  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (70302908)
KUBO Naritaka  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (40134506)
MATUMURA Syouzi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agliculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20107171)
TAKEUTI Ikuo  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (90313288)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobalization of agriculture / sustainable and endogenous development / the three Es-ecology, economy, and ethics / foreign direct investment in Japanese agribusiness / regional symbiosis in Asia / water quality contamination / global warming and environmental policies / agricultural renaissance / 欧州の農業環境政策 / オランダ温室園芸 / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス利活用 / 食料農業農村基本計画 / 食品産業の海外投資 / 有機紅茶生産の技術効率 / グローバル農業政策 / エネルギー代謝 / 外部経済性 / 食の多国籍企業化 / 市民社会の役割 / 3つのE / 環境税と農業 / 有機紅茶 / 国際地域開発 / グローバル化 / 多国籍アグリビジネス / 三つのE(エコ・エコ・エシ) / 欧州環境税と農業 / 国際農業政策論 / 資源循環型 / 水質改善管理政策 / 地球温暖化政策 / 生態系農業の確立 / 日系アグリビジネス / 開発と環境との調和 / 農業の多面的機能 / 国際比較の視座
Research Abstract
Resource recycling-based agricultural development in the Asian, and South American regions
The following five subjects were elucidated. 1 The globalization of agriculture brought with it both the positive effects of interdependences and the negative effects of disparities. A sustainable and endogenous agricultural development policy should coordinate such globalization on the basis of the three Es-ecology, economy, and ethics. 2.Foreign direct investment(FDI) in Japanese agribusiness was originally directed toward resource endowment but has recently shifted towards a focus on synergy and markets. Technology and knowledge-based assets have been transferred to other Asian countries to promote the regional symbiosis. 3.Water quality contamination and ecological agricultural policies were elucidated, focusing on the Paldong Dam in Korea and the Taihu area in China, which is currently undergoing rapid industrialization. Also, the potential of organic black tea farming in Sri Lanka was analyzed. 4.Global warming and environmental policies were assessed, especially environmental taxation in the EU and Korea. A policy package of taxes and agreements/covenants were effective reducing both environmental loads and energy consumption and to promoting biomass development in Dutch glasshouse horticulture. 5.A 2003 book entitled Agricultural Policies analyzed the globalization, food security and the agricultural renaissance comparing with the Asian, EU, and South American regions.