Pilot Study on Optimal Design and Management of Small-Scale Irrigation Scheme with Rainwater Harvesting -Constructing a Pilot Scheme in Ghana/West Africa-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Environmental Science and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Sigeyasu  Kyoto University, Environmental Science and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026561)
MATOH Toru  Kyoto University, Environmental Science and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assocoate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50157393)
UNAMI Koichi  Kyoto University, Applied Life Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assocoate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10283649)
MAEDA Shigeya  Kyoto University, Environmental Science and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00346074)
平松 研  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (90271014)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArid and semi-arid areas / Small-scale water development / Micro-dam / Rainwater harvesting / Irrigation / Optimal management / Africa / Ghana / 最適設計
Research Abstract
Water as a limiting factor in agricultural production in semi-arid Savannah could be developed on a small scale by constructing self-reliant irrigation tanks (micro-dams) that directly harvest and store rainwater from prepared catchment, having less impact on the environment. The tank could also be a core of village-level rural community to encourage agricultural activities as well as farmers' communication. The objective of the study is to build a micro-dam at a pilot site in Ghana, discuss optimal planning, design and management of the rainwater harvesting system for developing a decentralized small-scale irrigation scheme and experimentally evaluate the efficacy of the irrigation tank for agricultural production. Climatic properties of the site were analyzed using meteorological data automatically recorded by a weather robot installed at the site. For analyzing run-off from the catchment area with the aid of GIS (Geological Information System), an innovative 2-D run-off model was de … More veloped using the finite-volume method. Design practice for constructing the scheme consisting of micro-dam, water conveyance channel and farm land was made meticulously considering the results from these analyses and the in-site topographical and geotechnical surveys. It was found that a micro-dam of high technical level and long life span (100-year flood discharge was considered for spillway design), which cannot be found currently in developing counties such as Ghana, could relatively inexpensively be built if design requirements and construction quality are relaxed to their marginal limits and the process of micro-dam construction would appropriately be supervised. Considering that a gravity-fed water-saving supplemental irrigation, an adaptive water supply subject to soil moisture content in the farm land, is the best, a sophisticated numerical model was developed that can evaluate its effectiveness in terms of water management and water use efficiency and quantify the efficacy of the irrigation tank for agricultural production. Currently field observations for maize growing in the pilot farm land are continued. Through comprehensively analyzing the results obtained, the efficacy of the irrigation tank for agricultural production will be evaluated. Less