Practical application of remote sensing method for spatial variability of the paddy rice yield and variable rate fertilizer management strategy for paddy rice in paddy-upland rotational fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Mikio  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (60201357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKI Takashi  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
INAMURA Tatsuya  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE, Assoc., Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (00263129)
IIDA Michihisa  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE, Assoc., Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (50232129)
SUGURI Masahiko  KYOTO UNIV., AGRICULTURE, Assis., Prof., 農学研究科, 助手 (10226483)
矢内 純太  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (00273491)
井上 博茂  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (40260616)
増田 良平  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (50322152)
天野 高久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40202692)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprecision Agriculture / crop rotation / crop model / remote sensing / plant growth / variable rate application / yield monitor / soil map / 田畑輸換 / 収量モニター / GPS / 窒素フロー
Research Abstract
In 2004,field tests were conducted in Ohnishi, Sakurai, Nara and the Experimental farm of Kyoto University, Takatsuki, Osaka as before. In Ohnishi, Sakurai, Nara, soil properties, plant growth, air-borne remote sensing, grain yield, and farmer's crop management practice were investigated. In the Experimental farm of Kyoto University, Takatsuki, Osaka, soil properties, plant growth, remote sensing using air-borne, grain yield, and farmer's crop management practice were investigated Measurement of plant growth means nitrogen content in rice plant, plant height, and number of stems. In Takatsuki, remote sensing was performed using multispectral meter and hyperspectral meter on air plane. Spatial variability of grain yield was measured by grain yield monitoring combine.
The parameters of yield variation factor were analyzed using geostatistical analysis and multiple regression analysis. These results suggest the possible benefit of rational site-specific crop management practices in the paddy fields and may provide basic information of a criterion for such management in large-scale farm management in general, although only one case study was conducted.