3D remote sensing of plant community using scanning lidar systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13306020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMASA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70109908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50292628)
SHIMIZU Yo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00323486)
HASHIMOTO Yasushi  Ehime University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (30036298)
HONJO Tsuyoshi  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (60173655)
NATORI Toshiki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Senior researcher, 生態系機構研究室, 主任研究員 (10132854)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScanning lidar / Forest / Biomass / Tree height / Automatic detection of tree top / Diameter at breast height / Computer graphics / 3-D measurement / リモートセンシング / 樹木 / 3D / ライダー / 計測 / スギ / 樹高 / 樹木マッピング / 作物 / ガス交換機能 / 森林計測 / 熱赤外画像
Research Abstract
Forest area was measured 3-dimensionally using helicopter-borne scanning lidar system with high spatial resolution. Accuracy of the lidar system at several fright conditions was examined and flight condition of the system could be optimized. As a result, woody tree height could be estimated accurately with RMSE less than 20 cm. Next, algorithms for automatic detection of tree height and position were examined using the lidar data. A newly designed algorithm (Crown Extraction filtering : CE filtering) was compared with the conventional ones, such as Watershed method and Local maximum filtering(LM filtering). It was shown that tree height was estimated more accurately from Digital Canopy Height Model(DCHM) with tree tops identified by CE filtering after smoothing. As a result, error of identification of tree tops using this method was 4.9 % and the one of tree heights ranged -0.25 to 0.42 m with RMSE of 0.38 m. Moreover, we designed an algorithm to identify outline of each tree and it enabled to map spatial distribution of forest biomass.
On the other hand, understory of trees was measured in forest using a portable scanning lidar system and the diameter at breast height(DBH) of each tree was estimated. From the data of DBH, the forest biomass was estimated. This method enabled to estimate forest biomass without disturbing understory and felling trees. In addition, potable lidar data of trees measured from several points on the ground were merged into one 3D image to complement blind regions. Then, a complete 3D model of several trees was generated by a technique of computer graphics. From the 3D model, several parameters such as tree height, stem diameter, maximum canopy diameter and canopy area in the horizontal cross-section, and canopy volume were computed and the errors were evaluated.